Rationale

This course (together with English I) provides students with an understanding of academic English sufficient to cope successfully with the demands of studying in an Australian university. The course develops skills in speaking and oral presentations, communicating ideas effectively using appropriate language forms; listening, note taking and comprehension; reading and critical thinking; writing cohesive and coherent text, paraphrasing and summarising; practice in developing primary and secondary research skills, referencing and practice in composing texts for a range of purposes and audiences.

Aim

The course aims to develop the language and learning skills needed for success in the Diploma and Bachelor programs at ICMS; introduce students to the kinds of spoken and written texts they are likely to meet during tertiary study and in work experience; and foster the development of independent study skills and learning strategies.

Teaching and Learning Strategy

This unit is taught through face to face lectures, tutorials and supervised self-directed study. Tutorials will be limited to 18 students. This structure allows the development of discussion and writing skills during tutorials and the use of tutorial exercises to extend the lecture content. In addition, consultation outside class times will be available allowing a student to seek and receive help for individual problems.

Learning Outcomes

1 Reading:

  • Read text for main ideas and details
  • Comprehend and answer questions on a range of texts
  • Critically analyse facts, opinions and purpose in a variety of texts
  • Use a variety of reading strategies appropriately
  • Take effective notes while reading
  • Analyse the structure of the text
  • Use context to infer the meaning of new vocabulary while reading
  • Use the variety of sources to obtain information

2 Listening:

  • Listen for main ideas and details in long and short texts and lectures
  • Listen for sign posts and use structure to understand the meaning and purpose of a text
  • Take effective notes while listening
  • Listen for specific language features eg: word forms or stress
  • Understand instructions given orally
  • Follow a group discussion in order to participate actively

3 Writing:

  • Understand the difference between informal and academic writing styles
  • Compose texts for a range of purposes and audiences

4 Speaking:

  • Actively participate in group and class discussions
  • Explain concepts and ideas to others
  • Use appropriate intonation and stress to convey meaning
  • Identify and practice pronunciation of sounds and stress patterns in words and sentences

5 Vocabulary and Grammar:

  • Use a range of sentence types (eg: a mix of complex, compound and simple sentences)
  • Use a range of tense forms accurately
  • Use academic style
  • Attempt to use less common and learned vocabulary
  • Use the self-correction code to identify and reduce language areas

Assessment

Exams will take place in week 13. Please refer to the official Exam Timetable for further information.

Group Video Presentation

Produce a 5 minute video promoting a product. The video should demonstrate persuasive communication. Also to be submitted as part of this assessment is a written script and a magazine advertisement for the product.

Mid Term Exams

Listening: Can understand a variety of spoken interactions and answer questions using IELTS style skills.

Reading: Can read a variety of text types and answer questions using IELTS style skills

Individual Oral Presentation

Students are to present using a Powerpoint presentation. They are to speak and present ideas clearly; use appropriate body language; and manage questions.

Case Study Report

Produce a coherent case study report using appropriate structure and referencing.

Writing Exam

Produce a cohesive and coherent essay.

In-class Participation

An evaluation of the level of participation throughout the term. The criteria focuses on: punctuality, in-class participation and completion of set tasks in class.

NoTypeWeightingLearning Outcomes
1Group Assignment10.00%1,3,4,5
2Mid-Term Exam10.00%1,2,5
3Individual Assignment15.00%1,2,3,4,5
4Individual Assignment15.00%1,3,5
5Individual Assignment15.00%1,3,5
6Individual Assignment5.00%1,2,3,4,5
7Final Exam30.00%1,2,5